Menu Close

Governors

Type of Governor

Governor’s Name

Date of Appointment

Appointed by

Attendance Record
2017 -18

Term Dates
All Governor categories now 4 year terms commencing June 2015 - Maximum of 3 terms

Other Governance Responsibilities

Register of Business & Pecuniary Interests

Committee Membership

Staff Relations

Foundation 8 Mr Peter A O’Neill

CHAIR

01/09/96 Diocese of Leeds 6 out of 6 01/09/17 – 31/08/21 None John J O’Neill- Building Contractor Finance Committee
School Development Committee
Admissions Committee
Staff Discipline Committee
Pupil Discipline Committee
General Complaints Committee
Headteacher Performance Management
Daughter -Jemma Neal –Teacher

Spouse – Lynn O’Neill - TA

Foundation 8 Fr Anthony Wilson 01/09/12 Diocese of Leeds 5 out of 6 01/09/15 – 31/08/19 Governor
St Mary’s RC Primary, Selby
None Pupil Discipline Committee
General Complaints committee
Headteacher Performance Management
 
Foundation 8 Ms Annette Dews 15/05/17 Diocese of Leeds 6 out of 6 15/05/17 – 14/05/21 Governor Holy Family RC Primary, Stainforth None School Development Committee
Admissions Committee
Pupil Discipline committee
 
Foundation 8 Mrs Helen Utting 13/09/17 Diocese of Leeds 4 out of 6 13/09/17 - 12/09/21 Governor

St Mary’s RC Primary, Selby

None Finance Committee
School Development Committee
Headteacher Performance Management
 
Foundation 8 Mrs Janet Robinson 29/01/18 Diocese of Leeds 4 out of 4 Joined 01/18 29/01/18 – 28/01/22 None None Staff Discipline Committee
General Complaints Committee
 
Foundation 8 Mr David Bird 22/06/18 Diocese of Leeds New Governor 22/06/18 – 21/06/22 None None Appeals Committee  
Foundation 8 Mrs Georgina Thomas 22/06/18 Diocese of Leeds New Governor 22/06/18 – 21/06/22 Carlton Primary   Finance Committee
Appeals Committee
 
Foundation 8 Vacancy                
Local Authority 1 Mrs Debbie White 01/09/13 NYCC 2 out of 6 01/09/17 – 31/08/21 None None School Development Committee
General Complaints Committee
Appeals Committee
 
Parent 2 Mrs Sara Chugg 14/02/14 Parent Ballot 2 out of 6 30/04/18 -29/04/22 None None Staff Discipline Committee
Pupil Discipline Committee
 
Parent 2 Vacancy              

 

 
Staff 2 Mrs D Mitchell
Headteacher
01/07/18 Position Entitlement 2 out of 2 New Appt 01/07/18 01/07/18 – 31/08/22 None None Finance Committee
School Development Committee
Admissions Committee
 
Staff 2 Mrs Lesley Billington
Non-Teaching
29/06/15 Staff Ballot 6 out of 6 29/06/15 – 28/06/19 None None School Development Committee  
Co-opted 1 Mr Mike Harrison 29/06/15 Governing Body 4 out of 6 29/06/15 – 28/06/19 None None Finance Committee
Pupil Discipline Committee
Headteacher Performance Management
 
Clerk Mrs Jane Lemm 17/09/05 Governing Body 6 out of 6 01/09/05 - 31/08/2020 None None